Skip to main content

People

All Staff

Here we feature profiles of all staff members from Camborne School of Mines.

Jump to:

Academic staff

Professor Jens C. Andersen Assoc. Prof. of Economic Geology
Dr Thomas Aubry Lecturer in Geophysics
Dr Sam Broom-Fendley Lecturer in Mining and Exploration Geology
Professor John Coggan Professor of Rock Engineering
Dr Rich Crane Senior Lecturer in Sustainable Mining
Dr Matthew Eyre Senior Lecturer in Mining Eng/Intelligent Mining
Dr Robert Fitzpatrick Lecturer in Minerals Processing
Professor Patrick Foster Assoc. Professor in Mine Safety, Director of CSM
Professor Hylke J Glass Rio Tinto Professor of Mining and Minerals Engineering
Aveen Hameed Lecturer in Mining and Geological Education
Professor Stephen Hesselbo Professor of Geology
Dr James Hickey Senior Lecturer in Geophysics and Volcanology
Professor Karen Hudson-Edwards Professor in Sustainable Mining
Dr Sam Hughes Senior Lecturer / Prog. Director for UG Geology
Dr Hannah Hughes Senior Lecturer in Exploration and Mining Geology
Professor Kip Jeffrey Professor of Mining Education
Dr Sev Kender Senior Lecturer in Geology and Deputy Director of Research
Dr Kate Littler Senior Lecturer in Geology
Dr Lewis Meyer Senior Lecturer in Mining Engineering
Dr Kathryn Moore Senior Lecturer in Critical and Green Technology Metals
Dr Laura Newsome Senior Lecturer in Applied Geomicrobiology
Professor Robin Shail Associate Professor of Geology
Dr Benedikt Steiner Senior Lecturer and MSc Programme Director in Exploration and Mining Geology
Dr Clemens Vinzenz Ullmann Proleptic Lecturer
Dr Declan Vogt Lecturer in Robotics and Automated Mining
Professor Frances Wall Professor of Applied Mineralogy
Dr Andrew Wetherelt Programme Director and Senior Lecturer for BEng/MEng Mining Engineering
Paul Wheeler Programme Director for MSc Mining Engineering; MSc Applied Geotechnics and MSc Geotechnical Engineering. Senior Lecturer in Mining
Professor Ben Williamson Associate Professor in Applied Mineralogy
Neill Wood Programme Director for MSc Surveying and Land/Environmental Management

Research staff

Mike Bedford Senior Research Fellow
Lawrence Carter Research Associate
Laura Carter-Greaves Impact Fellow - Deep Digital Cornwall
Dr David Dew Post doctoral Research Fellow
Rowan Halkes Graduate Research Assistant
Dr Nick Harper Impact Fellow - Deep Digital Cornwall
Dr Eva Marquis Research Fellow
Charlotte Mitchell Project Administrator - Deep Digital Cornwall
Dr Mohammad Hadi Mohammadi CARA Sponsored Visiting Academic
Dr Joao Motta Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr William Nash Research Associate
William Oakley-Moore Post Doctoral Research Fellow
Dr Patrizia Onnis Post Doctoral Research Fellow
Dr Robert Pell Post Doctoral Research Fellow
Carol-lynne Pettit TechMetCE Senior Impact & Partnership Development Manager - IIB
Johnny Pope Creative Visualisation Specialist - Immersive Bus
Dr Violeta Ramos Research Fellow
Dr Gavyn Rollinson Experimental Officer (Facility Manager of CIMF)
Dr Alastair Skeffington Research Fellow
Dr Kate Taylor Smith Research Fellow
Victoria Smyth Project Coordinate Met4Tech - IIB
Steph Wilk Business Development Manager - IIB
Dr Yujie Yan Research Fellow

Postgraduates

Rakan Abdulwahed Postgraduate
Ben Adams Postgraduate
Herman Aguirre Jofre Postgraduate
Atta Ajayebi Postgraduate
Saud Almuhaysini Postgraduate
Rami Alshembari Postgraduate
Abraham Audu Postgraduate
Nic Bilham Postgraduate
Kiara Brooksby Postgraduate
Tom Buckle Postgraduate
Lawrence Carter Postgraduate
Richard Chalkley Postgraduate
Charlie Compton-Jones Postgraduate
Chris Dalby Postgraduate
Eimear Deady Postgraduate
Moitse Didimalang Postgraduate
Keiran Doyle Postgraduate
Jinrong Gan Postgraduate
Jody Grassby Postgraduate
Charlotte Greenall Postgraduate
Lingfeng He Postgraduate
Rupert Heathcote Postgraduate
Patrick Hegarty Postgraduate
Philip Henes Postgraduate
Edward Hill Postgraduate
Stefan Horn Postgraduate
Elin Jennings Postgraduate
Mengjie Jiang Postgraduate
Alexander Johnson MSc By Research in Geology
Cassia Johnson Postgraduate
Monica Kalichini Postgraduate
Michael Kapembwa Postgraduate
Dora Kavecsanszki Postgraduate
Becca Kirk Postgraduate
Peirou Li Postgraduate
Erica Mariani Postgraduate
Alexander 'Bruce' Matheson CEng FIMMM FGS Postgraduate
Johannes M. Meusburger Postgraduate
Michael Musialike Postgraduate
Azubuike Agbai Okoroafor Postgraduate
Louis Penfound-Marks Postgraduate
Carlo Robiati Postgraduate
Pete Siegfried Postgraduate
Marvin Barivure Sigalo Postgraduate
Rachael Smith Postgraduate
Dominika Szucs Postgraduate
Suchol Veerawattananun Postgraduate
Chloe Walker-Trivett Postgraduate
Jack Wilkin Postgraduate
Annie Yin Postgraduate
Chloe Young Postgraduate
Gabriel Ziwa Postgraduate

Honorary staff

Dr Adel Ali Saeed Abduh Visiting Academic
Professor Gregor Borg Honorary Professor
Dr Christopher Bryan Senior Lecturer
Dr Simon Dominy Honorary Associate Professor
Dr Mirko Francioni Honorary Lecturer in Mining Engineering
Dr David Gibson Honorary Senior Research Fellow
David Hudson Honorary Associate Research Fellow
Professor Dean Millar Honorary Professor
Dr Charlie Moon Honorary Senior research Fellow
Dr Saeid Moradi Honorary Research Fellow
Professor Robert Pine Emeritus Professor of Geotechnical Engineering
Professor Kalvala Srinivas Reddy Honorary Professor
Professor Peter Scott Professor Emeritus of Industrial Geology
Professor Michael Searle Honorary Professor
Professor Douglas Stead Honorary Visiting Professor
Dr Matthew Tonkins Associate Researcher
Dr Chris Yeomans Associate Researcher